Hotspur Meets His Match

In the sad wake of Notre Dame burning yesterday, I mentioned getting engaged there. Oso said she enjoyed hearing it, but that was only a tiny part of the story.

Here I will tell a complete version of my history. I will start at the beginning.

In January of 2000, a close friend of mine, Rick, invited me to an “Ignore The Super Bowl Party.” The idea was to keep the sound off during the game so everyone could chat, then turn it on during the commercials, so everyone could laugh. That was back in the days of the Dotcom bubble, and the commercials were hilarious.

During the week before the game, if Rick asked me once, he asked me five times if I was coming on Sunday. I told him yes each time. But when Sunday came I really didn’t want to go, but I thought, “Fuck, I told him five times I was coming. I’ll just go and stay for a drink and say I have to get up early in the morning, then leave early.”

So I went.

Continue reading

Beasts

All kinds of fantastic animals

1.2 billion views….  no idea who that is.

https://thehostages.files.wordpress.com/2019/04/25eb8-brazilian2btree2bhopper.jpg Continue reading

BBF – My Way

I know you are still recovering from my BBF poat of several years ago, but you didn’t revoke my keys to the blahg so I live for another day.

I’m not doing your usual Titsianna Gigglioni, bed dusting, veiny tits, stretch marks model. Instead Ima put you guys some knowledge.

First of all on this day in history:

1242 – Russian troops repelled an invasion attempt by the Teutonic Knights. 

1614 – American Indian Pocahontas married English colonist John Rolfe in Virginia. 

1621 – The Mayflower sailed from Plymouth, MA, on a return trip to England.  

1792 – U.S. President George Washington cast the first presidential veto. The measure was for apportioning representatives among the states. 

1843 – Queen Victoria proclaimed Hong Kong to be a British crown colony. 

1887 – Anne Sullivan taught Helen Keller the meaning of the word “water” as spelled out in the manual alphabet. 

1895 – Playwright Oscar Wilde lost his criminal libel case against the Marquess of Queensberry. Wilde had been accused of homosexual practices. 

1908 – The Japanese Army reached the Yalu River as the Russians retreated. 

1923 – Firestone Tire and Rubber Company began the first regular production of balloon tires. 

1930 – Mahatma Ghandi defied British law by making salt in India. 

1941 – German commandos secured docks along the Danube River in preparation for Germany’s invasion of the Balkans. 

1951 – Americans Julius and Ethel Rosenberg were sentenced to death for committing espionage for the Soviet Union

1953 – Jomo Kenyatta was convicted and sentenced to 7 years in prison for orchestrating the Mau-Mau rebellion in Kenya

1955 – Winston Churchill resigned as British prime minister. 

1984 – Kareem Abdul-Jabbar (Los Angeles Lakers) became the all-time NBA regular season scoring leader when he broke Wilt Chamberlain’s record of 31,419 career points. 

1985 – John McEnroe said “any man can beat any woman at any sport, especially tennis.” 

1989 – In Poland, accords were signed between Solidarity and the government that set free elections for June 1989. The eight-year ban on Solidarity was also set to be lifted. 

1999 – In Laramie, WY, Russell Henderson pled guilty to kidnapping and felony murder in the death of Matthew Shepard

2004 – Near Mexico City’s international airport, lightning struck the jet Mexican President Vicente Fox was on. 

2009 – North Korea launched the Kwangmyongsong-2 rocket, prompting an emergency meeting of the United Nations Security Council. 

Continue reading

No Rush

MJ says today’s brystals will be of the noon-ish flavor.

So you swine will have to wait a lil’ while.

 

Here’s some inspirational posters to help you along.

 

heteroclite

The weirdest stuff cracks me up. My sig-ot is used to my bizarreness and makes sure to steer me out of the way of unsuspecting people when we’re out and about and I’m feeling plucky.

Cubic Houses (Rotterdam, Netherlands) I recommend checking them out when you’re in the netherregion smoking dope with phat

I’ve seen this place a few times. I like the netherlands. The ppl are friendly, the beer is good, and hookers.

Continue reading

BBF

Hello packmates, and welcome to Big Boob Friday.

 

 

 

 

 

Your model for today was born October 3rd, 1993 in Berlin, Germany. She stands 5’10”, 38E-26-39. Please reach out and say Achtung Baby to Miss Leila Lowfire.

 

Continue reading

You really should go do something more meaningful than read this pos post

Things mawr meaningful:

meaningful-use-stage-3-first-look

 

How about taking up knitting:

Continue reading

BBF

Hello control cats and magic dogs, and welcome to Big Boob Friday.

 

 

 

Your model for today was born February 11th, 1997 in Claremore, Oklahoma.  She stands 5’4″ and measures 34G-25-35 and 134 lbs.  Please Marco and say Pollo to Miss Kylie Page (AKA Bonnie Kinz).

 

Continue reading

Almost time to Whistle -POS Groundhog Style

Marmota monax – a pig by any other name is still your mom.

aka: woodchuck, whistle-pig, or land-beaver (heh)

How many names does she have, one might ask.

So, it’s almost time for the best non-holiday holiday of the year. We’ve been cooped up in our wintry nests long enough that it seems reasonable for us to rely on a rodent to scry  our future – whatevs; the little  beast prolly can’t be any worse at it than the local weather man/woman/person/Akava’ine/ Bakla/Bissu/ Calabai/Fa’afafine/ Fakaleiti/ Hijra/ Kathoey/ Khanith/ Koekchuch/ Māhū Maknyah/ Mukhannathun/ Muxe/ Sworn virgin/ Takatāpui/ Travesti/ Two-Spirit/ Winkte…. you get the point.

Continue reading