MMM 381: Summer’s End

I knew  girl named Summer in high school.  She had a nice end.  I’ve got some work to do before the snow falls, so the break in the heat is welcome, but winter always brings difficulties.  Yes I know summer doesn’t really end for another 3 weeks or so with the Autumnal Equinox.  I don’t celebrate commie holidays, so I needed another theme.  I choose to celebrate Labor Day most years by working as hard as I can at something for which I won’t be paid, as a remembrance of what communism really is.

The toe of a dromedary.

3gDbJkl.jpg

Continue reading

Dead Woodchuck Sighting

So Spring is finally here I think. I saw a dead woodchuck on the side of the road, the robins are chirping in the back yard, and i saw an eagle flying around with a large bunch of nesting material or a small child not sure which – maybe both; so Spring.

Continue reading

Monday Morning Mushrooms – 3,14159.00

Happy Martin (LK) Mushroom Monday!!

Whose turn is it to make breffiss?

Everything pies are always a great way to celebrate MLK Day amirite?

For the bacon and eggs crowd – here ya go, ya boring bastards.

Now onward and upward to mushroom stuff that MJ (aka Mushroom Junkie) soooo looks forward to on a crisp and beautiful Monday morning.

Continue reading

BBF

Hello turtle-bros, and welcome to Big Boob Friday.

 

 

 

 

Your model for today is from Essex, born February 5, 1988.  The internet doesn’t seem to know her height or displacement, but consensus opinion measures 34D-23-35.  Please put a tent on that circus and say ‘ello to Miss Victoria Moore!

 

Continue reading

Almost time to Whistle -POS Groundhog Style

Marmota monax – a pig by any other name is still your mom.

aka: woodchuck, whistle-pig, or land-beaver (heh)

How many names does she have, one might ask.

So, it’s almost time for the best non-holiday holiday of the year. We’ve been cooped up in our wintry nests long enough that it seems reasonable for us to rely on a rodent to scry  our future – whatevs; the little  beast prolly can’t be any worse at it than the local weather man/woman/person/Akava’ine/ Bakla/Bissu/ Calabai/Fa’afafine/ Fakaleiti/ Hijra/ Kathoey/ Khanith/ Koekchuch/ Māhū Maknyah/ Mukhannathun/ Muxe/ Sworn virgin/ Takatāpui/ Travesti/ Two-Spirit/ Winkte…. you get the point.

Continue reading

Secret Santa 2016: The Unwrapping

I’m stuck in a CPR class until 730, so if you can add your own photo here, go for it, otherwise, just email me and I’ll get them into the post ASAP.

Advent music:

Leon’s gift:

20161220_190228

Jimbro’s gift:

jimbro.jpg

Teresa’s gift:

tifw2.jpg

and being modeled:

tifw1.jpg

Brent’s gift:

brent.JPG

XBradTC’s present:

xbradtc.jpg

Pupster’s Gift (?)
img_1019

img_1020

img_1021

img_1037

PUP EDIT: I’m not sure if this anonymous Amazon package was my SS gift or a Secret Nessie the Wonder Dog admirer, but thanks, she loves it.

Tomswifty received this bundle of goodies:

IMG_1512.JPG

Seanm’s gifts:

seanm

Colorado Alex in Exile’s gift

20161220_1855461

Jay in Ames, pretty wrapping, seems to be popular!

20161220_211129_small

Baby, it’s cold outside. But not inside!

20161220_211405_small

MJ’s gift from Mare, if she really exists:

img_5241

img_5242