Almost time to Whistle -POS Groundhog Style

Marmota monax – a pig by any other name is still your mom.

aka: woodchuck, whistle-pig, or land-beaver (heh)

How many names does she have, one might ask.

So, it’s almost time for the best non-holiday holiday of the year. We’ve been cooped up in our wintry nests long enough that it seems reasonable for us to rely on a rodent to scry  our future – whatevs; the little  beast prolly can’t be any worse at it than the local weather man/woman/person/Akava’ine/ Bakla/Bissu/ Calabai/Fa’afafine/ Fakaleiti/ Hijra/ Kathoey/ Khanith/ Koekchuch/ Māhū Maknyah/ Mukhannathun/ Muxe/ Sworn virgin/ Takatāpui/ Travesti/ Two-Spirit/ Winkte…. you get the point.

Continue reading

MMM 309: Stoicism

So what I’ve learned is that I’m not managing stress well at all lately.  I’ve taken too much on, or at least what I’ve taken on has swelled beyond what I can cope with adequately.  I need to spend some effort on dealing with that, managing it, because it’s not going away any time soon.

Looks warm there.Aerl8fR.jpg

Continue reading

I Want You to Want Meme

Don’t I get a hat with a light on it? This is bullshit.

 

Continue reading

BBF

Hello face surfers and welcome to Big Boob Friday.

 

 

Your model for today was born April 14, 1975 in Montreal, Quebec, Canada36D-26-36,  5’5″ and 123lbsGrab me a Moosehead , adjust your screen brightness and say bonjour to Miss Chloe Morgane aka Camille Crimson.

 

Continue reading

The Post From Ipanema

The first time I ever heard the song “The Girl From Ipanema” was on an album by a 90’s band but I forget the name at this point It’s been covered countless times so it’s anyone’s guess who it was. I thought it was a Yo La Tengo album called Fakebook. It’s an album of cover songs! When I went to find the song I discovered it was not that one. Still a great album worth a listen.

Let’s try this one from the lovely and talented Elise Trouw

Continue reading

A Farts’ Tale – POS Pooting

Because this is a classy place

&

I am most assuredly a classy guy

Some Music:

Some Poetry:

“”Sing, sweet bird, I kneen nat where thou art!”
This Nicholas anon let fle a fart
As greet as it had been a thonder-dent
That with the strook he was almost yblent (blinded)
And he was ready with iron hoot
And Nicholas ammyd the ers he smoot.[7]”

Some Art: (no not that kind)

Continue reading

Week 308: Stress

I got stress. Stress makes me overeat or make bad choices, or at least degrades my willpower to the point that I don’t have as an easy time keeping to the plan. Last week was also an experiment in shifting my eating window based on some “circadian rhythm” research that strongly suggests hormonal benefit to earlier eating rather than later eating, assuming one is eating in a time-restricted window. I did it for 7 days, and skipping dinner is much, much harder than skipping breakfast and lunch. I also closed on my construction loan last week (stressor) and had a pre-appeals-board meeting with County Health and Safety. Today I get to call the Department of Environmental Quality to schedule a site visit and talk about my driveway and the pond I’d like to dig. And I’m up 4# from last Monday, which, well, see the earlier part of this paragraph.

I have this same crucifix necklace, but I wear it on a steel chain.

Continue reading

A Magic Carpet Ride

Bet you forgot about this one, didn’t ya?

 

 

Happy Weekend, GO VIKINGS!

Continue reading